- The 566 Contract Four, Route 39 photographs show construction by the Brooklyn-Manhattan Transit Corporation (BMT) of the West End Line extension of the Fourth Avenue Line in Brooklyn from around 36th Street to Coney Island (the D train). The connection from the Fourth Avenue Line required the reconstruction of a portion of the line between 33rd Street and 38th Street. The route covers the following sections: Section 1, Fourth Avenue from 33rd Street to 38th Street, and along 38th Street to Tenth Avenue; Section 2, Tenth Avenue from 39th Street to 41st Street, New Utrecht Avenue from 41st Street to 86th Street, 86th Street from New Utrecht Avenue to Stillwell Avenue, and Stillwell Avenue to Avenue Y and the Coney Island Yard, ending up at the Coney Island-Stilwell Avenue Station. Photographs identified as "Job 467" show New Utrecht Avenue underneath the elevated tracks. Some photographs document lawsuits by property owners along the elevated portion of the line.
- The 377 Contract Four, Route 49 photographs show construction by the Brooklyn-Manhattan Transit Corporation (BMT) of the Culver Line from around Tenth Avenue and 37th Street along Gravesend Avenue (now McDonald Avenue) to Coney Island in Brooklyn (the F train). The route covers the following sections: Section 1-A, from west of Tenth Avenue between 37th Street and 38th Street to a point east of Tenth Avenue; Section 1, from east of Tenth Avenue parallel to 37th Street to Gravesend Avenue, and along Gravesend Avenue to south of Twenty-Second Avenue (now Bay Parkway); Section 2, Gravesend Avenue from Twenty-Second Avenue to Avenue X; and Section 3, from Shell Road and Avenue X to West 6th Street and Sheepshead Bay Road. The series also includes many photographs of the Coney Island Yard.